Saturday, September 16, 2017

Etude House "Sunprise Mild Airy Finish"

Etude House "Sunprise Mild Airy Finish"

by Rosalie

 


Hi Lovelies,
in Germany we have really cold weather, like fall is right in front of us and count's the day's to let us stay inside haha!

But Now after the summer is nearly over for me I wanna share with you my partner for this summer, really there wasn't one day without this product: the "Sunprise Mild Airy Finish" suncream from the korean brand Etude Hosue. I had a suncream from korea before and thought it was super nice for my skin. Normally, the suncream in Germany has such a strange scent and always leaves wite streams on your skin. This suncream is especially for your face skin, but you can use it on all your skin, of course! <3

This summer Etude House has like a list with some different suncreams where I could choose wich one would be the best for my skinconditions. I choosed this suncream because it was supposed to make my face matt (I have problems with sebum) have no undertone and leafes a fresh feeling.





Choosing was a bit hard for me because at first I couldn't understand this list (OMO IM so sorry haha i am a fumb person or what? But I was really struggelin bc I  didn't know if I had choosen the right one or the directly different type of product haha!!!)

Anyway, I got everything right (yeii!) and now Im super happy! <33


BRAND: ETUDE HOUSE

PRICE: $13.20

VOLUME: 55ml


TYPE OF PRODUCT: SUNCREAM 


I ordered the product at the Etude House Globalstore.







So to go true my list, what I had on expectations, I must say, this suncream really does everything for me I wanted. It also has a nice smell, like lemon (similar to the "Zero Sebum Powder") wich gives me such a clean feeling to my skin, I am simply in love.






The product is nice as makeup base for sunprotection (SPF 50, PA+++), but it's also nice to only wear this product and go out in the sun. I doesn't even had to use powder on top of this suncream! <333


So I hope this review was helpfull for you. If you have some questions please feel free to ask! <3333


 I also would be really happy if you follow us on facebook and twitter to never leaf a new review out! <33
 
 
 

Tuesday, September 5, 2017

B.A.P Comeback - Honeymoon

B.A.P Comeback - Honeymoon

by Rosalie




Hi everyone,
today is the day!!! B.A.P just released their new music video "honeymoon". I was super excited because I am such a pure BABY, and every comeback from my kings is amazing.






I was a bit confused, because they released it on a strange time, not 12:00 pm KST as usual.



They are the brightest things in the world haha!


But anyways...
I think I have to say that I am a fan of the darker concept's of B.A.P, but I can't help it. Since I saw them live and has fallen in love with them I support them no matter what. ;)

The teaser images let the BABY's already see that this will be a really colorfull concept. Some appreciate them, some hate them, I guess.
I already fell in love with the teaser images from Yongguk (because of his awesomeness) and from Zelo (because of his young look. I mean really??? TS, he is an adult, not? haha, but he is just so sweet, so thank you for sweeting up my day! <3 ), I mean ok, they are my biases in the group. But I also like Daehyun with purple hair haha! <333



Pill's (from Himchan??)

Bloody hand from Yongguk


In the beginning of the mv we see the ocean, tree's, nature, many green places and also flower's. The boy's look fabulous as usual (haha) but there are also these suicide like (?) things to see like the pills and Yongguk's bloody hand... In the end, do they come over theirs depressions? Because of BABYS? Or because of they're friendship?




I love Daehyun's eyes!

OMO!!! How can a human beeing look so awesome??


Seriously, I really don't understand the hair from Jongup and Himchan. I really can´t!!!!! :D Why have you done this to them????


 
cute Zelo Oppa


= P E A C E (letters in order from alphabet)

really colorful mv



But Himchan's voice is awesome in the song, and Jongup has more lines as usual. In general I think Jongup and Yongjae really get enough parts in the song, Daehyun has his parts as usual, but also really high notes. I am a bit sad that the rap parts are super short. But Zelo's rap is new and I love it. (but tooooo short!!!!!!!)



"I know you hate it
But I'm freer than I've ever been"

"I feel good
It is true
Life is colorful"


The lyrics give me hope that Yongguk is in a better condition now. I really hope so. My boy's should feel good.





So, what do you think about the new comeback? Do you prefer these colorful comebacks or are you (like I am) waiting for more dark concepts??? :P



In this autumn we have so many Kpop comebacks, also from really big groups. I mean, B.A.P has a big world wide fanbase, but I really hope they will get enough recognition in Korea, too. Because if the people in Korea doesn't like the music, they have no chance to reach to the rest of the world. :(

Fighting B.A.P!!! Fighting BABYS!!!!!!!

Thank you for reading! <33

To stay updated about our blog please follow us on facebook and twitter ! <3333 That would make us really happy! 

 

Thursday, August 31, 2017

TheBodyShop Tea Tree Clay Mask

TheBodyShop "Tee Tree Clay Mask"

By Rosalie

 

 



Hi Lovelies,
when I have free time I love to use some mask's to relax and do something nice for my face condition. 
Not only sheet mask's, but also cream mask's can really help getting a better skin.

So today I wanna show you one of my favourite mask's I am currently using.

It's the "Tea Tree Clay Mask" from TheBodyShop. I bought this at a store in a bigger town. In the tee tree range there are some more product's beside the mask. For example they have a toner, a bubble cleanser, face oil and some more...




 BRAND: THEBODYSHOP

TYPE OF PRODUCT: CLAY (CREAM) MASK

PRICE: € 10

VOLUME: 100ml











 This mask is something you can use to get rid of your pimples and it is also against oily skin. Violetta and I am using this both, not every week, since I forgot it or use different masks (and I don't want to use a mask every day because I think it is to much for my skin) but with this much of product I came a long way. So I think the price is worth it.





Also using it is quite simple, as every mask. Just put a bit of the product onto your dry face, let it on for 10 to 15 minutes and wash off. After that my face feels super clean and after using it for a while I really had the feeling that I have much less pimples. So it helped me very much.

I hope this review was helpfull for you. Do you have some favourite mask's? Please feel free to share them with me! *__* 




 I also would be really happy if you follow us on facebook and twitter to never leaf a new review out! <33



 

Wednesday, August 23, 2017

literature recommendation: "Fettnäpfchenführer Korea" (eng:To avoid unpleasent situations in Korea)

literature recommendation: "Fettnäpfchenführer Korea" (eng:To avoid unpleasent situations in Korea)

by Rosalie 


 





Hi Lovelies,

at the moment I have summer vacations and in this time I am able to read more often. While I read this book I thought about you and now I will do a short book recommendation for you. I hope you are interested in literatur about asia?? :)

I plan on writing more about book's with the content of Korea and Japan, since I always wanted to travel to Korea one day.

So it was one of these fine day's when I wanted to start doing something for my plan. Because of money and not beeing fluent in language I am a bit inhibited so I decided I shoulld start my plans with buying a guidebook. At the book store I found this book to avoid unpleasant situations, wich is kind of written as a storry. I was so excited that I bought it right away... :D







Text on the backside of the book:
It can happen that in Korea people trow salt at you, or your boss is feeding you or some strangers in public transportations will take away your bag - all neat thing's, these people simply wanna make you more compfortable. Men with make up are not rare, but dog's  to eat are not common. Andyou should always take your deodorant with you on a trip to Korea because you will be the only person hwo needs this. Korea is a unknown place for us (in this situation I think he means the german people haha) and it is absolutely common for us to get into unpleasant situations. Also collage student Julia and internshipmen Nico are really bballi bballi as the korean people would say be because of the every day life in Korea. They come from temple to wedding to burial to red-light district. In these situation's it is pretty normal to do something wrong. But luckily the korean people are really friendly and forgive these mistakes. Because you also know: even a monkey can fall from a tree.




 It's a bigger book serie where each book is about a different country. In the picture abouf you can see as an example the China version and I also have read the book about Japan. 



In total there are two story's, from Julia and from Nico. And I think they have they're problems in the beginning but in the end they have grown a lot and are able to understand the korean people so much better. They are so sad after they have left Korea.



 

This book is written in german language, but I don't really know if you can buy it in english, too. If you know please let me know!! Or do you have similar book's in your country's language??


In the beginning of the book is also an map of Korea, where you can follow in the story and see where our hero's are right now.



In the following you can see how the capitle is: 










In the end it is always interesting to see wich mistakes Julia or Nico have done. Sometimes you realize that they have done something wrong but couldn't say how to make it correct. The writer of the book also has 3 different headlines for "good job" "you can make it betther" and "everything went wrong" in korean language. It's really fun.

In general korean people are different to german people in lifestyle, speaking, family, wedding, culture, history... but especially in the last point I also could see that there are some similarity's. The people there are always nice to Julia and Nico. They help them and forgive mistake's. Because of this book I am more and more willing to travelk to Korea one day but time and everything... who can know this right now??? :D
But I will inform you about everything! <333

Also I am planning on reading more book's of this row. I am really interested in Vietnam and Thailand. I hope these book's are as much fun to read as this book was.
 


I hope you like this literature recommendation. If you also want to recommend me some book's just let me know. I want to write about the Japan and China book as well so not miss this post make shure to follow me on  facebook and twitter. <33


 


Friday, August 18, 2017

TonyMoly Dalcom Banana Pong-Dang Lip Balm

TonyMoly Dalcom Banana Pong-Dang Lip Balm

By Rosalie

 


Hi my Lovelies,
today I am back with an super cute product, wich is always exciting for me to write abotu it. I am in love with the cute and sweet packaging from the korean cosmetic industry. They are super creative!!!

To get on this creativity I wanted to do something cool onto the title image, let's see how long this creative thing will last haha. What do you think about some more special title images?? :)

Anyway, the product I am writing about is from the korean beauty brand TonyMoly, and basically it is a banana lipbalm.

BRAND: TONYMOLY

VOLUME: 7g


TYPE OF PRODUCT: LIP BALM / GLOSS

PRICE:  $6

I ordered this product at jolse.com.

in the following I will show you how the product look like:





 

It really look's like a small banana, where you can twist up the top and than get the product out.



As you can see the only colourfull thing here is my nailpolish haha. The lipbalm itself is not colouring, it only gives a rich moisturizing to your lips and this bright glossy, typical look. The smell is similar to banana, really sweet banana milk. I like it so much! <33

So if you need a good moisturizing touch up on your lips or a nice lipgloss this one is cute and works really well for me, too.

If you have any more questions about this please let me know! <33

Also I hope this review was helpfull for you.

 I also would be really happy if you follow us on facebook and twitter to never leaf a new review out! <33 

 

Sunday, August 6, 2017

the body shop "rainforest moisture hair butter for dry hair"

the body shop "rainforest moisture hair butter for dry hair"

by Rosalie

 


Hi Lovelies,
when I am in a different town wich is bigger than my hometown I always am searching for a "the body shop" shop. (sounds bad hahaha, but I guess this is the right way to call it!) And a while ago I buyed a hair butter at this shop and now I wanna share  this with you! <3




 




BRAND: THE BODY SHOP

:PRICE: AROUND 3€

TYPE OF PRODUCT: HAIR BUTTER

VOLUME: 50ml
 


Originally it is called the "rainforest moisture", I mean OMG how awesome this sounds!
The design is also tropical and gives a fresh feeling.
I got the travel packaging, but they also sell a bigger pot of this as I knew. I got this tiny thing (50ml) for around 3 €. 



As I opened the bottle I got a smell and I couldn't say if I liked it at first or not. It is refreshing, tropic (at least as tropic a hair butter can be) with some flowery undertone.

The hair butter itself is white. To put it out I have to use my hands and on the shower I think it is a bit hard to get the right amount. I use this product only for the tips of my hair, because this is the most dry part. I massage it into my hair tips and leafe it in for one minute. As I wash it out I can feel how soft the hair get's on the part's where I have used it. It aslo leafes a nice smell after it and goes well with my shampoo because it is not to dominant.


So all in all I think this is a super nice product, especially for a traveling, to take care of your hair. When I am out in the sun my hair always gets dry. On vacations I have the most sun time of the year shining on my hair and with a nice moisturizer for my hair it is really helpfull. Because of this small packaging you might have enough space in your back left to bring it with you.

I hope this review was helpfull for you and if you have some questions please feel free to ask.

I also would be really happy if you follow us on facebook and twitter to never leaf a new review out! <33